Will Cross of Hartsburg and, for the second consecutive year, Sarah Anderson of Lima, Ohio, beat 545 competitors to win of the Festival of Lights’ FOLEPI River Trail Classic, a four-mile run on the River Trail of Illinois which occurred Nov. 24.

Will Cross of Hartsburg and, for the second consecutive year, Sarah Anderson of Lima, Ohio, beat 545 competitors to win of the Festival of Lights’ FOLEPI River Trail Classic, a four-mile run on the River Trail of Illinois which occurred Nov. 24.

Cross, 19, had a time of 20 minutes, 13 seconds, earning the overall top spot for the men and running at a pace of 5:03 minutes per mile.

Anderson, 24, ran the course in 23:55, earning her the top spot for the women. Her pace on the course averaged 5:59 minutes per mile.

Age group winners were:

Age 1-10: Women — first place, Daelyn Quinn of Newburgh; second place, Taureyana Best of Peoria; Men — first place, Johah Deppe of Waverly; second place, Seth Haley of Dunlap; third place, Luis Rolon of Peoria.

Age 11-14: Women — first place, Clarise Booker of Tremont; second place, Sydni Belcher of Edwards; Men —
first place, Matt Carr of Mapleton; second place, Andrew Tomsovic of Edwards; third place, Carson Potts of Peoria.

Age 15-19: Women — first place, Julia Williams of Washington; second place, Ally Watson of East Peoria; third place, Roben Jeroes of Elgin; Men — first place, Thomas Thornton of Mapleton; second place, Seth Borrowman of Washington; third place, Ryan Weseloh of Minier.

Age 20-24: Women — first place, Katie Petravick of Washington; second place, Amy Unzicker of Morton.; third place, Bailey Hume of Morton; Men — first place, Ethan Jeffries of East Peoria; second place, Brant Watson; third place, Robert Deatherage of Washington.

Age 25-29: Women — first place, Kristi Melton of Lincoln.; second place, Rachel Ginsberg of Macomb; third place, Elizabeth Sanders of Peoria; Men — first place, Andy Bloom of Pekin; second place, John Reel of Congerville; third place, Anand Ayya of Bloomington.

Age 30-34: Women — first place, Julie Burwell of East Peoria; second place, Julie Stamm of Metamora; third place, Kelly Naschert of Decatur; Men — first place, Guillermo Rolon of Peoria; second place, Jason Hurst of Peoria; third place, Jud Swan of East Peoria.

Age 35-39: Women — first place, Angie Banister of Peoria; second place, Jeani Talbott of Galesburg; third place, Christine Johnson of Normal; Men — first place, Ben Evans of Peoria; second place, Mark Fox of Washburn; third place, Paul Augustyn of Twin Lakes, Minn.

Age 40-44: Women — first place, Rebecca Hug of Ft. Thomas, Ky.; second place, Lori Shurman of Morton; third place, Diana Barrick of Washington; Men — first place, Troy Walcott of Peoria; second place, Scott Willi of Eureka; third place, Thomas Hurley of Peoria.

Age 45-49: Women — first place, Crystal Kyle of Peoria; second place, Anita Booker of Tremont; third place, Teresa Tarbuck of Peoria; Men — first place, Mike Heffron of El Paso; second place, Dave Nordhielm of Washington; third place, Jerry Gray of East Peoria.

Age 50-54: Women — first place, Regina Hartley of Peoria; second place, Carol Pratt of Varna; third place, Vicky Irwin of Washington; Men — first place, Mark Billings of Elgin; second place, Kevin Kurrle of Macomb, Conn.; third place, John Kasky of East Peoria.

Age 55-59: Women — first place, Patricia Keim of East Peoria; second place, Jean Janes of Lacon; third place, Mary Bergren of Kewanee; Men — first place, Dan Lillyman of Mahomet; second place, Daniel Ball of Groveland; third place, Gary Davis of Peoria.

Age 60-64: Women — first place, Barbara Harte of Ottawa; second place, Jan Nelson of Peoria; third place, Judy Kemper of Cuba; Men — first place, Leo Vandervlugt of Chillicothe; second place, Jim David of Dunlap; third place, Steve Hortega of Ottawa.

Age 65-69: Women — first place, Joann Fraser of Washington; Men — first place, John Watson of Pekin; second place, Bill Melton of Lincoln; third place, Roger Geyer of Peoria.

Age 70-74: Women — first place, Sandra Theobold of Peoria; second place, Maida Huber of East Peoria; third place, Sheila Ogilvie of Peoria; Men — first place, Mike Rucker of Peoria; second place, John Steele of LaSalle; third place, Roger John of Chillicothe.

Age 75 and older: Women — first place, Dorothy Venturi of Farmington; Men – first place, Robert Pool of Onarga.