NORMAL — The Dunlap girls cross country team overpowered its competition in the Class 2A Normal Sectional on Saturday morning.

Freshman Campbell Petersen finished the 3-mile course in 17 minuts, 19 seconds to earn first place and help the Eagles to victory.

Dunlap, which scored 46 points, placed four other runners inside the top 20 at Maxwell Park.

Franny Verville finished fifth in 18:02, Ayah Aldadah (18:09) took eighth, Abby Johnson (18:23) claimed 13th and Kate Piper (18:39) finished in 19th.

Notre Dame (163) and Washington (168) also advanced to state meet next week at Detweiller Park after finishing in fourth and fifth. Grace Breitbach finished in ninth at 18:12 to lead the Irish, while Jadyn Jacobs (18:15) claimed 10th for the Panthers.

Morton's Aspen Gordon (18:09) and Meagan Moreno (18:24) finished in seventh and 14th to advance as individuals.

Mahomet-Seymour (126) finished in second place, while Urbana (152) earned third.

Class 1A

AT ELMWOOD: Eureka finished in third place at Maple Lane Country Club.

Emma Argo won the race to lead the Hornets, who had 150 total points.

Maya Stovall of Macomb and Lizzy Freidinger of Tremont advanced to state as individuals.

Stovall finished in sixth, while Freidinger claimed eighth.

Williamsville (98) finished in first place and Monticello (122) took second.

AT OREGON: Rachel Gomez and Whitney Johnson helped lead Kewanee Wethersfield to a fourth-place finish and at spot in the state meet.

Gomez finished in sixth at 19:31.41 at Oregon Park, while Johnson claimed seventh at 19:33.10. Wethersfield had 158 points.

Sorin Hilsabeck of Princeville advanced as an individual after taking 12th place with a time of 20:29 on the 3-mile course.

Rock Falls ran to victory with 59 points, while Johnsburg finished in second place with 112. Rockford Christian (127) finished in third.

Class 3A

AT GRANITE CITY: Paige Arseneau and Alex Bassen advanced to state as individuals despite Pekin finishing in eighth at Wilson Park.

Arseneau finished in 17th with a time of 18:07 for the Dragons, while Bassen finished in 31st at 18:31.

Yorkville posted 26 points to claim a first place finish led by Alyssa Edwards (16:52).

Minooka (73) finished in second, while Edwardsville (89) took third.