Editor's note: This is a weekly look at the top boys swimming and diving performances in the area through Feb. 2, 2019. This list is updated every Monday and published in Tuesday print editions.

200 MEDLEY RELAY

(State qualifying standard — 1:37.18)

1:42.64 — LaSalle-Peru Co-op (Luke Mertes, Zach Nelson, Joe Ovanic, Jacob Pocivasek); 1:42.75 — Dunlap Co-op (Austin Graham, Bryce Young, Zach Boley, Ben Owens); 1:44.09 — Richwoods (Yohan Bopearatchy, Hayden Moore, Daniel Matlock, Jacob Greenan); 1:44.27 — Metamora Co-op (Michael Meinert, Justin Alderson, Dalton Brown, Noah Nelson); 1:46.37 — Galesburg (Zach Cantwell, Drew Giles, Tommy Williams, Jared Shipp); 1:46.65 — Notre Dame (EJ Flores, Siegfried Sison, Bennett Woolsey, Ian Lemons); 1:47.43 — Washington Co-op (Christian Buck, Winston Essig, Jaxon Bradburn, Dawson Dobbelaire); 1:50.93 — Pekin Co-op (Brady Hild, Dillon Marlatt, Alex Kula, Garrett Oliver).

200 FREESTYLE

(State qualifying standard — 1:44.28)

1:45.23 — Daniel Matlock (4) Richwoods; 1:45.46 — Justin Alderson (3) Metamora Co-op; 1:46.23 — Zach Boley (4) Dunlap Co-op; 1:46.54 — Ben Owens (4) Dunlap Co-op; 1:48.67 — Leo Edwards (4) Washington; 1:50.70 — Alex Kula (2) Pekin; 1:51.17 — Jacob Pocivasek (4) LaSalle-Peru Co-op; 1:51.92 — Zach Glover (4) Dunlap Co-op; 1:51.92 — Graham Turk (3) Galesburg.

200 IM

(State qualifying standard — 1:57.69)

1:55.95 — Justin Alderson (3) Metamora Co-op; 1:58.19 — Daniel Matlock (4) Richwoods; 2:02.39 — Zach Boley (4) Dunlap Co-op; 2:05.99 — Ben Owens (4) Dunlap Co-op; 2:06.35 — Zach Nelson (3) LaSalle-Peru Co-op; 2:06.76 — Joe Ovanic (1) LaSalle-Peru Co-op; 2:07.16 — Luke Mertes (1) LaSalle-Peru Co-op; 2:07.50 — Reece Helmick (1) Notre Dame.

50 FREESTYLE

(State qualifying standard — :21.85)

:21.36 — Justin Alderson (3) Metamora Co-op; :21.64 — Ben Owens (4) Dunlap Co-op; :22.07 — Daniel Matlock (4) Richwoods; :22.52 — Jacob Pocivasek (4) LaSalle-Peru Co-op; 22.67 — Zach Boley (4) Dunlap Co-op; :23.16 — Leo Edwards (4) Washington Co-op; :23.24 — Noah Nelson (4) Metamora Co-op; :23.28 — Luke Mertes (1) LaSalle-Peru Co-op.

100 BUTTERFLY

(State qualifying standard — :52.23)

:52.67 — Daniel Matlock (4) Richwoods; :53.10 — Ben Owens (4) Dunlap Co-op; :53.16 — Zach Boley (4) Dunlap Co-op; :53.89 — Justin Alderson (3) Metamora Co-op; :54.22 — Joe Ovanic (1) LaSalle-Peru Co-op; :56.62 — Christian Buck (3) Washington Co-op; :57.30 — Alex Kula (2) Pekin; :57.50 — Sam Dains (4) Dunlap Co-op.

DIVING

(6 dives)

265.10 — Gabe Ferlmann (4) Notre Dame; 210.20 — Blake Torrey (2) Richwoods; 209.15 — Benjamin Plank-Hogberg (2) Dunlap Co-op; 199.90 — Jayson Presley (3) Pekin; 196.85 — Jack Hammerton (1) Richwoods; 182.80 — Caden Mehl (2) Richwoods; 180.75 — Will Jane (2) Washington Co-op; 180.55 — Nathan Lee (4) Washington Co-op.

100 FREESTYLE

(State qualifying standard — :47.72)

:46.82 — Ben Owens (4) Dunlap Co-op; :47.14 — Justin Alderson (3) Metamora Co-op; :47.94 — Daniel Matlock (4) Richwoods; :48.78 — Jacob Pocivasek (4) LaSalle-Peru Co-op; :49.24 — Zach Boley (4) Dunlap Co-op; :49.39 — Leo Edwards (4) Washington Co-op; :50.21 — Zach Glover (4) Dunlap Co-op; :50.26 — Alex Kula (2) Pekin Co-op.

500 FREESTYLE

(State qualifying standard — 4:44.54)

4:45.05 — Justin Alderson (3) Metamora Co-op; 4:45.12 — Zach Boley (4) Dunlap Co-op; 4:53.69 — Ben Owens (4) Dunlap Co-op; 4:56.55 — Zachary Dollman (2) Richwoods; 5:07.86 — Zach Glover (4) Dunlap Co-op; 5:09.74 — Daniel Matlock (4) Richwoods; 5:10.02 — Leo Edwards (4) Washington Co-op; 5:12.44 — Alex Kula (2) Pekin Co-op.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY

(State qualifying standard — 1:27.55)

1:31.31 — Dunlap Co-op (Zach Boley, Sam Dains, Zach Glover, Ben Owens); 1:31.99 — LaSalle-Peru Co-op (Luke Mertes, Zach Nelson, Joe Ovanic, Jacob Pocivasek); 1:33.30 — Metamora Co-op (Noah Nelson, Michael Meinert, Dalton Brown, Justin Alderson); 1:33.30 — Richwoods (Hayden Moore, Jared Aviles, Zachary Dollman, Jacob Greenan); 1:35.69 — Pekin Co-op (Dillon Marlatt, Kyle Leichtenberg, Sam Dunn, Alex Kula); 1:35.71 — Washington Co-op (Winston Essig, Adam Kinsinger, Peter Dodson, Dawson Dobbelaire); 1:36.68 — Notre Dame (Ian Lemons, Luke Heberer, Siegfried Sison, Reece Helmick); 1:38.57 — Galesburg (Drew Giles, Jared Shipp, Zach Cantwell, Tommy Williams).

100 BACKSTROKE

(State qualifying standard — :53.16)

:56.00 — Austin Graham (3) Dunlap Co-op; :56.05 — Joe Ovanic (1) LaSalle-Peru Co-op; :56.46 — Zach Boley (4) Dunlap Co-op; :56.85 — Jacob Pocivasek (4) LaSalle-Peru Co-op; :57.06 – Justin Alderson (3) Metamora Co-op; :57.20 — Luke Mertes (1) LaSalle-Peru Co-op; :57.89 — Christian Herbst (1) Dunlap Co-op; :58.08 — Zachary Dollman (2) Richwoods.

100 BREASTSTROKE

(State qualifying standard — :59.65)

:59.53 — Justin Alderson (3) Metamora Co-op; 1:01.16 — Drew Giles (4) Galesburg; 1:01.19 — Daniel Matlock (4) Richwoods; 1:02.63 — Ben Owens (4) Dunlap Co-op; 1:03.70 — Winston Essig (3) Washington Co-op; 1:03.86 — Zach Nelson (3) LaSalle-Peru Co-op; 1:04.18 — Siegfried Sison (3) Notre Dame; 1:04.65 — Bryce Young (3) Dunlap Co-op.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY

(State qualifying standard — 3:12.86)

3:17.15 — Dunlap Co-op (Zach Boley, Austin Graham, Zach Glover, Ben Owens); 3:23.40 — Richwoods (Zachary Dollman, Jared Aviles, Yohan Bopearatchy, Daniel Matlock); 3:27.37 — LaSalle-Peru Co-op (Luke Mertes, Joe Ovanic, Zach Nelson, Jacob Pocivasek); 3:28.35 — Metamora Co-op (Dalton Brown, Justin Alderson, Michael Meinert, Noah Nelson); 3:30.43 — Galesburg (Jared Shipp, Lorenzo Moreno, Zach Cantwell, Drew Giles); 3:31.15 — Washington Co-op (Leo Edwards, Christian Buck, Drake Seibert, Jaxon Bradburn); 3:36.70 — Pekin Co-op (Dillon Marlatt, Kyle Leichtenberg, Isaac Watson, Alex Kula); 3:37.97 — Notre Dame (Reece Helmick, Leif Magner, Luke Heberer, Bennett Woolsey).

NOTE: Coaches are requested to send top times to sports@pjstar.com by 6 p.m. on Sunday of each week. If there are any errors or omissions on this list, please inform the sports department at 309-686-3214.